Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Security

We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Therefore, we will always handle your personal information securely and with great care. We comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. 

 

Collecting and Storing Your Personal Information

At eZada.com.auwe only collect personal information that enables us to deliver your order, conduct marketing activities, improve your customer experience and saves your time re-entering details each time you order from us. We may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

It's very  important to us that you feel confident about shopping at eZada.com.au, especially if you're not used to buying products via the internet.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. Our e-commerce sites use a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We use industry standard 128 bit encryption. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Credit Card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems. We use 1024 bit encryption for temporary storage. The card number is stored until the order process has been finalised, it is then deleted from our system.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number. We may also use your personal information in other ways to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. We will respect your request.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

 If you would like to access the personal information we have on record, please e-mail your request to this email. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

 Back to top

Linked Sites

Zada Trading is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to our website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

 

More information

 If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, fax or post:


Email us here
Fax:02 9707 4301
Post:ZADA TRADING, P.O. BOX 792 BROADWAY NSW 2007

 More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Back to top

Top

Under Liquor Act 2007 - It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years.

Liquor licence: 70300450 | ABN: 11620758796

All prices are in AUD © ShoppingFun.com.au 2018 - All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Follow Us

Mailing List

Enter your e-mail address to receive our newsletter
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address already subscribed. Continue if you wish to unsubscribe.
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Under Liquor Act 2007 - It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years.

Liquor licence: 70300450 | ABN: 11620758796

All prices are in AUD © ShoppingFun.com.au 2018 - All Rights Reserved